Market

House prices in Portugal

Price per m² of homes sold, by district, municipality and parish. Tap a district to see its municipalities and a municipality to see its parishes. Official INE data: median price of homes sold from July 2025 to June 2026.

Data: homes sold from July 2025 to June 2026 · published by the INE on 23 October 2026 · updated whenever the INE publishes new data

How to read these figures

Figures are the median price per m² of homes actually sold from July 2025 to June 2026, according to the INE, based on deeds and private gross area. Half the homes sold above and half below that figure.

The change in a year compares with the previous 12 months (July 2024 to June 2025). We only show it where the INE has enough sales to also publish a new-homes price in both years. In municipalities with few sales the median swings a lot from year to year depending on which homes happened to sell, so the change would not be reliable. For a district, we show the change of the typical municipality (the median of its municipalities’ changes) only when at least 5 municipalities, and 40% of those with a price, have a reliable change.

The INE does not publish prices by district. For each district we show the typical municipality: the median of its municipalities’ values, for each figure (price, existing homes, new homes and bank valuation).

The INE only publishes figures where there are enough sales. Of about 3,000 parishes, 306 have their own figure; for the others we show the municipality value.

Each municipality panel also shows the bank valuation, the value per m² that banks give to homes bought with a mortgage. In cities it is very close to the sale price. In inland municipalities it can be much higher, because many homes sold there are old, bought without a mortgage and never valued by a bank.

Sources: INE, median sale price per m² · INE, bank valuation per m² (August 2026) · boundaries: CAOP 2024, Direção-Geral do Território.

Quarterly update

Get your area’s prices every quarter

When the INE publishes new data, we email you the price per m² and the change in the area you choose, with our take on the market. Free, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

The figures are always the latest published by the INE, which releases data a few months after the period they cover. So it is normal that in October sale prices run to June and bank valuations to August. We send the update as soon as the INE publishes.

Questions about house prices

How much does a square metre cost in Portugal?

According to the INE, the median price of homes sold in Portugal from July 2025 to June 2026 was €2,264/m²: €2,208/m² for existing homes and €2,476/m² for new ones.

Which municipality is the most and least expensive?

The most expensive is Lisboa, at €5,192/m², and the cheapest is Freixo de Espada à Cinta, at €287/m², among the 304 municipalities with INE data.

Are house prices rising?

Yes. In Portugal the median price per m² rose 17.7% compared with the previous 12 months (July 2024 to June 2025).

Price per m² in every municipality

Median price per m² of homes sold from July 2025 to June 2026 (INE), by district and municipality.

Aveiro typical municipality €1,427/m² 825 to €2,797/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Águeda1,4101,4281,349+27.1%
Albergaria-a-Velha1,4881,443no datafew sales
Anadia1,0489391,841few sales
Arouca1,0511,045no datafew sales
Aveiro2,3912,1833,103+6.8%
Castelo de Paiva909950no datafew sales
Espinho2,7972,4363,157+13.2%
Estarreja1,3271,3251,336+11.5%
Ílhavo2,2602,1312,815+17.3%
Mealhada1,1341,0981,293few sales
Murtosa1,4271,397no datafew sales
Oliveira de Azeméis1,5071,4741,580+24.4%
Oliveira do Bairro1,3891,3741,533+11.8%
Ovar1,9371,9161,974+19.9%
Santa Maria da Feira1,7661,7671,765+18.8%
São João da Madeira1,9161,7352,083+32.1%
Sever do Vouga825749no datafew sales
Vagos1,7311,6672,205+11.2%
Vale de Cambra1,2001,200no datafew sales
Beja typical municipality €919/m² 689 to €1,800/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Aljustrel919890no datafew sales
Almodôvar1,0771,021no datafew sales
Alvito925893no datafew sales
Barrancosno datano datano datano data
Beja1,2771,2491,838+20.8%
Castro Verde1,1711,140no datafew sales
Cuba689663no datafew sales
Ferreira do Alentejo785745no datafew sales
Mértola703733no datafew sales
Moura8147941,116few sales
Odemira1,8001,7981,946+14.4%
Ourique9931,000no datafew sales
Serpa703708no datafew sales
Vidigueira800801no datafew sales
Braga typical municipality €1,562/m² 889 to €2,229/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Amares1,6361,6151,689+41.2%
Barcelos1,7801,6781,994+25.7%
Braga2,1992,1262,465+21.6%
Cabeceiras de Basto889824no datafew sales
Celorico de Basto9798471,366+34.5%
Esposende2,2292,1232,600+4.3%
Fafe1,3701,3741,357+20.9%
Guimarães1,8591,7952,016+25.5%
Póvoa de Lanhoso1,4161,3751,538+17.4%
Terras de Bouro1,1441,1021,233few sales
Vieira do Minho1,1351,094no datafew sales
Vila Nova de Famalicão1,8591,8211,987+16.2%
Vila Verde1,5381,5871,503+15.5%
Vizela1,5851,6221,524+35.2%
Bragança typical municipality €473/m² 287 to €1,199/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Alfândega da Fé538458no datafew sales
Bragança1,1991,0761,445+17.3%
Carrazeda de Ansiães310306no datafew sales
Freixo de Espada à Cinta287300no datafew sales
Macedo de Cavaleiros8547781,135+23.1%
Miranda do Douro455363no datafew sales
Mirandela1,0008291,370+5.3%
Mogadouro358325no datafew sales
Torre de Moncorvo448441no datafew sales
Vila Flor519519no datafew sales
Vimioso490452no datafew sales
Vinhais325297no datafew sales
Castelo Branco typical municipality €617/m² 368 to €1,124/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Belmonte489495no datafew sales
Castelo Branco1,0651,0341,426+27.9%
Covilhã1,1241,0261,504+9.9%
Fundão8486671,612+17.9%
Idanha-a-Nova368343no datafew sales
Oleiros493495no datafew sales
Penamacor402406no datafew sales
Proença-a-Nova617572no datafew sales
Sertã968937no datafew sales
Vila de Rei1,0221,104no datafew sales
Vila Velha de Ródão462395no datafew sales
Coimbra typical municipality €881/m² 467 to €2,295/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Arganil708714700+10.1%
Cantanhede1,1009651,4890%
Coimbra2,2952,1713,058+21.1%
Condeixa-a-Nova1,6691,6172,004+17.5%
Figueira da Foz1,8971,8182,262+16.6%
Góis681681no datafew sales
Lousã1,4761,4861,198+25.8%
Mira1,5631,6051,466+5.7%
Miranda do Corvo760760798-12.1%
Montemor-o-Velho1,2831,2001,581+21.2%
Oliveira do Hospital775730958+9.5%
Pampilhosa da Serra467429no datafew sales
Penacova600580no datafew sales
Penela781769no datafew sales
Soure881854no datafew sales
Tábua788746908+11.8%
Vila Nova de Poiares1,0591,1331,026few sales
Évora typical municipality €1,053/m² 720 to €2,327/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Alandroal846833no datafew sales
Arraiolos1,2361,155no datafew sales
Borba915891no datafew sales
Estremoz841885no datafew sales
Évora2,3272,3132,406+16.8%
Montemor-o-Novo1,4931,493no datafew sales
Mora1,0661,044no datafew sales
Mourão853895no datafew sales
Portel720708no datafew sales
Redondo1,0601,060no datafew sales
Reguengos de Monsaraz1,0961,167502few sales
Vendas Novas1,6731,667no datafew sales
Viana do Alentejo1,0451,033no datafew sales
Vila Viçosa844838no datafew sales
Faro typical municipality €3,170/m² 1,016 to €4,137/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Albufeira3,4903,4793,783+11.3%
Alcoutim1,016900no datafew sales
Aljezur3,2343,201no datafew sales
Castro Marim2,7102,6103,423few sales
Faro3,1502,9293,929+13.6%
Lagoa3,3713,2973,776+14.4%
Lagos3,9493,8104,153+8.5%
Loulé4,1374,0004,767+13.7%
Monchique1,6281,592no datafew sales
Olhão2,7712,6893,039+13.9%
Portimão3,2593,2443,337+19.9%
São Brás de Alportel2,4522,5142,396few sales
Silves2,8602,8642,812+10.7%
Tavira3,2823,2393,438+11.8%
Vila do Bispo3,1893,2292,956+6.1%
Vila Real de Santo António3,1162,9593,621+15.2%
Guarda typical municipality €466/m² 315 to €917/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Aguiar da Beira484417no datafew sales
Almeida414408no datafew sales
Celorico da Beira507503no datafew sales
Figueira de Castelo Rodrigo315272no datafew sales
Fornos de Algodres502460no datafew sales
Gouveia578523no datafew sales
Guarda917917962-3.9%
Manteigas438426no datafew sales
Mêda365317no datafew sales
Pinhel425400no datafew sales
Sabugal417412no datafew sales
Seia741732909+31.6%
Trancoso550519no datafew sales
Vila Nova de Foz Côa448444no datafew sales
Leiria typical municipality €1,487/m² 576 to €2,656/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Alcobaça1,8761,7482,158+24.5%
Alvaiázere680657no datafew sales
Ansião7507001,053+18.3%
Batalha1,4421,2061,854+24.5%
Bombarral1,7001,7141,636+14.9%
Caldas da Rainha2,1882,1052,371+23.1%
Castanheira de Pêra714609no datafew sales
Figueiró dos Vinhos656700no datafew sales
Leiria1,9901,8432,242+21.3%
Marinha Grande1,5311,5031,659+17.4%
Nazaré2,6562,5043,061+4.6%
Óbidos2,2492,1722,522+12.1%
Pedrógão Grande576565no datafew sales
Peniche2,3322,3232,377+21.5%
Pombal1,3601,2031,626+25.7%
Porto de Mós1,3131,3481,193+31.3%
Lisboa typical municipality €2,995/m² 1,534 to €5,192/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Alenquer2,0352,0771,748+25%
Amadora3,3153,3602,784+23.2%
Arruda dos Vinhos2,2562,1212,710few sales
Azambuja2,0452,0112,082few sales
Cadaval1,5341,4851,858+19%
Cascais4,8894,8545,260+14.6%
Lisboa5,1925,0306,434+14.7%
Loures3,4213,3303,733+21.8%
Lourinhã2,0832,1002,029+20.6%
Mafra3,0063,0043,017+14.9%
Odivelas3,5953,5623,712+20.6%
Oeiras4,4384,3064,819+16.7%
Sintra3,0683,0583,226+26.9%
Sobral de Monte Agraço1,8931,930no datafew sales
Torres Vedras2,4112,3282,682+28.6%
Vila Franca de Xira2,9832,9523,155+29.2%
Portalegre typical municipality €664/m² 451 to €1,107/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Alter do Chão488465no datafew sales
Arronches848817no datafew sales
Avis840834no datafew sales
Campo Maior680640no datafew sales
Castelo de Vide664635no datafew sales
Crato531525no datafew sales
Elvas9709651,023+7.2%
Fronteira690674no datafew sales
Gavião451435no datafew sales
Marvão649639no datafew sales
Monforte554549no datafew sales
Nisa463463no datafew sales
Ponte de Sor9909381,162few sales
Portalegre1,1071,0031,333+15.9%
Sousel644678no datafew sales
Porto typical municipality €1,844/m² 881 to €3,631/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Amarante1,2111,0921,550+15.1%
Baião881852no datafew sales
Felgueiras1,2221,2351,200+21.4%
Gondomar2,3482,3182,470+23.4%
Lousada1,4531,4111,580+22.3%
Maia2,5572,4472,739+16.4%
Marco de Canaveses1,3701,1961,537+18.1%
Matosinhos3,1832,9643,810+14.9%
Paços de Ferreira1,5251,4681,619+14.9%
Paredes1,7051,6931,738+23.6%
Penafiel1,5201,3251,648+27.5%
Porto3,6313,4154,005+18.7%
Póvoa de Varzim2,4722,4462,623+18.7%
Santo Tirso1,7291,6861,846+28.5%
Trofa1,9591,9282,083+18.9%
Valongo2,3202,3112,362+23%
Vila do Conde2,3332,3712,244+16.2%
Vila Nova de Gaia2,6522,5003,054+16.3%
Madeira typical municipality €1,865/m² 1,429 to €3,538/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Calheta1,8651,7253,202+20.8%
Câmara de Lobos2,4642,3632,668-6.9%
Funchal3,5383,3773,963+10.4%
Machico2,0701,915no datafew sales
Ponta do Sol1,7671,683no datafew sales
Porto Moniz1,4311,449no datafew sales
Porto Santo2,4102,470no datafew sales
Ribeira Brava1,4291,388no datafew sales
Santa Cruz2,8532,8382,929+19.1%
Santana1,6051,577no datafew sales
São Vicente1,8251,825no datafew sales
Azores typical municipality €1,370/m² 509 to €2,083/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Angra do Heroísmo1,3661,3411,788+24.5%
Calheta de São Jorge731689no datafew sales
Corvono datano datano datano data
Horta1,3701,359no datafew sales
Lagoa1,9751,9752,010+19.6%
Lajes das Floresno datano datano datano data
Lajes do Pico1,1131,113no datafew sales
Madalena1,2771,256no datafew sales
Nordeste1,2791,265no datafew sales
Ponta Delgada2,0832,0172,428+14.6%
Povoação1,5291,548no datafew sales
Praia da Vitória1,3701,4041,281+10.3%
Ribeira Grande1,6761,7211,426+81%
Santa Cruz da Graciosa509447no datafew sales
Santa Cruz das Floresno datano datano datano data
São Roque do Pico1,6101,576no datafew sales
Velas1,2191,183no datafew sales
Vila do Porto1,4401,333no datafew sales
Vila Franca do Campo1,6131,612no datafew sales
Santarém typical municipality €1,361/m² 355 to €2,171/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Abrantes1,0531,065936+29.2%
Alcanena862894no datafew sales
Almeirim1,5891,5291,835+27.4%
Alpiarça1,3741,356no datafew sales
Benavente2,1712,1702,211+28.9%
Cartaxo1,6211,6231,508+21.9%
Chamusca911836no datafew sales
Constância862811no datafew sales
Coruche1,3771,3331,450+16.6%
Entroncamento1,7491,7491,743+29%
Ferreira do Zêzere887898872+16.4%
Golegã1,3071,294no datafew sales
Mação355357no datafew sales
Ourém1,4111,3491,569+23.4%
Rio Maior1,3571,3711,230+12%
Salvaterra de Magos1,8531,8471,888+21%
Santarém1,5931,5971,572+24.6%
Sardoal706627no datafew sales
Tomar1,3611,3161,706+30%
Torres Novas1,2011,2131,107+25.9%
Vila Nova da Barquinha1,5641,4651,641few sales
Setúbal typical municipality €2,740/m² 1,956 to €3,387/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Alcácer do Sal1,9561,9382,008+22.4%
Alcochete2,9632,8733,046+28.3%
Almada3,3873,3743,496+18.1%
Barreiro2,8822,8063,266+34.7%
Grândola2,5432,7082,331+28.5%
Moita2,5382,5322,699+32%
Montijo2,7402,6872,850+21.8%
Palmela2,5222,5722,366+21.6%
Santiago do Cacém2,1842,1612,375+22.4%
Seixal2,9572,9253,130+24.1%
Sesimbra3,0653,0373,187+26.4%
Setúbal2,7602,7183,119+26.7%
Sines2,5912,538no datafew sales
Viana do Castelo typical municipality €1,198/m² 698 to €1,938/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Arcos de Valdevez9308491,418-3.7%
Caminha1,7421,6952,145+16.9%
Melgaço698672no datafew sales
Monção1,2001,0971,835-2%
Paredes de Coura797718no datafew sales
Ponte da Barca1,1801,0951,441few sales
Ponte de Lima1,6121,2702,342+17.7%
Valença1,2951,285no datafew sales
Viana do Castelo1,9381,8982,193+15.2%
Vila Nova de Cerveira1,1961,113no datafew sales
Vila Real typical municipality €714/m² 313 to €1,761/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Alijó492436no datafew sales
Boticas396no datano datafew sales
Chaves1,2051,1951,284+15.3%
Mesão Frio729801no datafew sales
Mondim de Basto895731no datafew sales
Montalegre682635no datafew sales
Murça559599no datafew sales
Peso da Régua1,0788431,404+17.6%
Ribeira de Pena313250no datafew sales
Sabrosa757568no datafew sales
Santa Marta de Penaguião533500no datafew sales
Valpaços699610849+12.6%
Vila Pouca de Aguiar744699no datafew sales
Vila Real1,7611,5012,213+34.4%
Viseu typical municipality €742/m² 373 to €1,627/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Armamar403353no datafew sales
Carregal do Sal7747041,098+28.1%
Castro Daire733690no datafew sales
Cinfães7725401,015few sales
Lamego1,0078601,335+28.6%
Mangualde8488041,171few sales
Moimenta da Beira543505no datafew sales
Mortágua811785no datafew sales
Nelas772694no datafew sales
Oliveira de Frades923910no datafew sales
Penalva do Castelo435429no datafew sales
Penedono454no datano datafew sales
Resende584500no datafew sales
Santa Comba Dão776769no datafew sales
São João da Pesqueira460385no datafew sales
São Pedro do Sul942929no datafew sales
Sátão715699no datafew sales
Sernancelhe373292no datafew sales
Tabuaço489476no datafew sales
Tarouca750700no datafew sales
Tondela8407731,055+13.7%
Vila Nova de Paiva409403no datafew sales
Viseu1,6271,5121,939+14.1%
Vouzela623545no datafew sales

What is your home worth?

See an instant estimate and ask for a free valuation based on real sales in your area.

See estimate
WhatsApp Call