House prices › Lisboa › Lisboa

House prices in Lisboa

In Lisboa, the median price of homes sold from April 2025 to March 2026 was 5,082 €/m². Compared with the previous 12 months (April 2024 to March 2025), the price rose 15.2%. It is the most expensive municipality in Lisboa district, out of 16 with data.

Data: INE, homes sold from April 2025 to March 2026 · published on 17 July 2026

5,082 €/m²all homes
4,896 €/m²existing homes
6,226 €/m²new homes
+15.2%change in a year

What the figures say

  • It is 134% above the national figure (2,168 €/m²).
  • The typical municipality in Lisboa district is at 2,865 €/m²; prices range from 1,432 €/m² (Cadaval) to 5,082 €/m² (Lisboa).
  • New homes sold 27% above existing ones.
  • At the median price, 100 m² comes to about 508,000 €.
  • In new leases from July 2025 to June 2026, the median rent was 17.43 €/m² a month, a gross yield of 4.1% a year. See rents and yields on the map →
  • The bank valuation for August 2026 was 4,771 €/m² (apartments 4,765, houses 4,812). It is the value banks give to homes bought with a mortgage, so it can differ from the sale price.

Price by parish

The INE publishes its own figure for 24 parishes in Lisboa, where there were enough sales.

ParishAll€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a year
Santo António6,9866,0479,577+17.3%
Parque das Nações6,4075,7507,368+22.6%
Avenidas Novas6,0005,2747,299+20.9%
Campo de Ourique5,9795,7027,010+11.6%
Misericórdia5,9135,7146,646+10.9%
Estrela5,8335,6916,142+6.4%
Belém5,4985,3625,946+14.1%
Campolide5,4865,2947,109+9.3%
São Domingos de Benfica5,1824,8996,720·
Ajuda5,1615,169··
Alvalade5,0414,990··
Marvila5,0084,8005,544-0.4%
Santa Maria Maior5,0004,8245,566-0.5%
Areeiro4,9634,6487,307+5.8%
São Vicente4,9544,946··
Alcântara4,9384,8255,696+8.8%
Arroios4,7764,8284,488+14%
Lumiar4,6704,6614,708+17.5%
Benfica4,6314,639··
Beato4,6004,2865,383+9.2%
Carnide4,5534,570··
Penha de França4,4654,4175,124+19.2%
Olivais4,2964,179··
Santa Clara3,7333,659··

· no figure published by the INE (few sales).

See Lisboa on the price map →

Quarterly update

Get your area’s prices every quarter

When the INE publishes new data, we email you the price per m² and the change in the area you choose, with our take on the market. Free, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Questions about prices in Lisboa

How much does a square metre cost in Lisboa?

According to the INE, the median price of homes sold in Lisboa from April 2025 to March 2026 was 5,082 €/m²: 4,896 €/m² for existing homes and 6,226 €/m² for new ones. At the median price, 100 m² comes to about 508,000 €.

Are house prices rising in Lisboa?

Compared with the previous 12 months (April 2024 to March 2025), the price rose 15.2%.

What is my home worth in Lisboa?

It depends on the parish, condition, floor and finishes, which can move the value a long way from the municipal median. The estimate on this page gives a first figure; for an accurate one, we take the details of your home and do a free valuation based on real sales nearby. Call us on +351 913 066 964.

Selling in Lisboa?

Ask for a free valuation based on real sales nearby. We reply within 24 working hours.

Request a valuation
WhatsApp Call