Market

House prices in Portugal

Price per m² of homes sold, by district, municipality and parish. Tap a district to see its municipalities and a municipality to see its parishes. Official INE data: median price of homes sold from April 2025 to March 2026.

Data: homes sold from April 2025 to March 2026 · published by the INE on 17 July 2026 · updated whenever the INE publishes new data

How to read these figures

Figures are the median price per m² of homes actually sold from April 2025 to March 2026, according to the INE, based on deeds and private gross area. Half the homes sold above and half below that figure.

The change in a year compares with the previous 12 months (April 2024 to March 2025). We only show it where the INE has enough sales to also publish a new-homes price in both years. In municipalities with few sales the median swings a lot from year to year depending on which homes happened to sell, so the change would not be reliable. For a district, we show the change of the typical municipality (the median of its municipalities’ changes) only when at least 5 municipalities, and 40% of those with a price, have a reliable change.

The INE does not publish prices by district. For each district we show the typical municipality: the median of its municipalities’ values, for each figure (price, existing homes, new homes and bank valuation).

The INE only publishes figures where there are enough sales. Of about 3,000 parishes, 350 have their own figure; for the others we show the municipality value.

Each municipality panel also shows the bank valuation, the value per m² that banks give to homes bought with a mortgage. In cities it is very close to the sale price. In inland municipalities it can be much higher, because many homes sold there are old, bought without a mortgage and never valued by a bank.

Sources: INE, median sale price per m² · INE, bank valuation per m² (August 2026) · boundaries: CAOP 2024, Direção-Geral do Território.

Quarterly update

Get your area’s prices every quarter

When the INE publishes new data, we email you the price per m² and the change in the area you choose, with our take on the market. Free, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Questions about house prices

How much does a square metre cost in Portugal?

According to the INE, the median price of homes sold in Portugal from April 2025 to March 2026 was 2,168 €/m²: 2,108 €/m² for existing homes and 2,402 €/m² for new ones.

Which municipality is the most and least expensive?

The most expensive is Lisboa, at 5,082 €/m², and the cheapest is Freixo de Espada à Cinta, at 280 €/m², among the 304 municipalities with INE data.

Are house prices rising?

Yes. In Portugal the median price per m² rose 17.5% compared with the previous 12 months (April 2024 to March 2025).

Price per m² in every municipality

Median price per m² of homes sold from April 2025 to March 2026 (INE), by district and municipality.

Aveiro typical municipality 1,366 €/m² 786 to 2,776 €/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Águeda1,3661,3531,402+36.2%
Albergaria-a-Velha1,3571,352no datafew sales
Anadia9418631,446few sales
Arouca1,012947no datafew sales
Aveiro2,3292,0453,086+4.8%
Castelo de Paiva952995no datafew sales
Espinho2,7762,4343,148+12.8%
Estarreja1,2481,2881,187+8.7%
Ílhavo2,2482,0242,676+25%
Mealhada1,1321,0381,416few sales
Murtosa1,4061,3741,626few sales
Oliveira de Azeméis1,4121,4011,453+20.8%
Oliveira do Bairro1,3581,3401,545+13.2%
Ovar1,8361,8281,851+17.5%
Santa Maria da Feira1,7001,6671,777+21.2%
São João da Madeira1,8361,6162,094+31.1%
Sever do Vouga786750no datafew sales
Vagos1,7151,6292,252+11.9%
Vale de Cambra1,3181,364no datafew sales
Beja typical municipality 846 €/m² 662 to 1,799 €/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Aljustrel890863no datafew sales
Almodôvar979923no datafew sales
Alvito970938no datafew sales
Barrancosno datano datano datano data
Beja1,2521,2341,757+25.8%
Castro Verde1,0951,000no datafew sales
Cuba692668no datafew sales
Ferreira do Alentejo841791no datafew sales
Mértola723733no datafew sales
Moura7927461,034few sales
Odemira1,7991,7921,946+23%
Ourique846846no datafew sales
Serpa662674no datafew sales
Vidigueira763725no datafew sales
Braga typical municipality 1,523 €/m² 886 to 2,152 €/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Amares1,5661,5591,582+38.3%
Barcelos1,6781,6251,828+19.9%
Braga2,1002,0122,375+22.1%
Cabeceiras de Basto893847no datafew sales
Celorico de Basto8868011,255few sales
Esposende2,1522,0222,598+2.5%
Fafe1,3031,2911,309+17.3%
Guimarães1,7331,6511,903+22.6%
Póvoa de Lanhoso1,3391,3381,348+22.7%
Terras de Bouro1,0719991,267few sales
Vieira do Minho1,1441,0731,300few sales
Vila Nova de Famalicão1,7951,7651,855+21.2%
Vila Verde1,5061,5121,500+19.6%
Vizela1,5401,5391,544+42.6%
Bragança typical municipality 456 €/m² 280 to 1,157 €/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Alfândega da Fé419419no datafew sales
Bragança1,1571,0631,395+17.3%
Carrazeda de Ansiães352309no datafew sales
Freixo de Espada à Cinta280274no datafew sales
Macedo de Cavaleiros799778964+16.8%
Miranda do Douro477430no datafew sales
Mirandela1,0429411,310+20.3%
Mogadouro356272no datafew sales
Torre de Moncorvo448426no datafew sales
Vila Flor487479no datafew sales
Vimioso464438no datafew sales
Vinhais352313no datafew sales
Castelo Branco typical municipality 584 €/m² 395 to 1,116 €/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Belmonte500500no datafew sales
Castelo Branco1,0269841,366+28.9%
Covilhã1,1161,0181,542+18%
Fundão8036771,484+9.5%
Idanha-a-Nova412392no datafew sales
Oleiros556606no datafew sales
Penamacor395398no datafew sales
Proença-a-Nova584546no datafew sales
Sertã915888no datafew sales
Vila de Rei8641,003no datafew sales
Vila Velha de Ródão395376no datafew sales
Coimbra typical municipality 903 €/m² 465 to 2,210 €/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Arganil685684685+18.3%
Cantanhede1,1009671,489+5.6%
Coimbra2,2102,0463,108+21.9%
Condeixa-a-Nova1,6221,4791,974+15.5%
Figueira da Foz1,7891,6952,127+12.9%
Góis756761no datafew sales
Lousã1,4111,4291,399+32.5%
Mira1,5151,4811,541+5.6%
Miranda do Corvo9037501,062few sales
Montemor-o-Velho1,1421,0731,339+10.9%
Oliveira do Hospital746722782+6%
Pampilhosa da Serra465409no datafew sales
Penacova595589no datafew sales
Penela744668no datafew sales
Soure884850no datafew sales
Tábua768748847+14.8%
Vila Nova de Poiares1,0311,075987few sales
Évora typical municipality 983 €/m² 755 to 2,255 €/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Alandroal771767no datafew sales
Arraiolos1,2861,250no datafew sales
Borba924907no datafew sales
Estremoz843850no datafew sales
Évora2,2552,2442,386+18.5%
Montemor-o-Novo1,4361,4311,604+18.1%
Mora1,0411,002no datafew sales
Mourão755852no datafew sales
Portel815835no datafew sales
Redondo920909no datafew sales
Reguengos de Monsaraz1,1001,116821few sales
Vendas Novas1,6461,624no datafew sales
Viana do Alentejo1,0581,055no datafew sales
Vila Viçosa838836no datafew sales
Faro typical municipality 3,125 €/m² 917 to 4,091 €/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Albufeira3,3543,3533,420+10.3%
Alcoutim917839no datafew sales
Aljezur3,2403,234no datafew sales
Castro Marim2,5422,4493,135few sales
Faro3,1252,8313,860+20.4%
Lagoa3,2203,2213,211+15.3%
Lagos3,8553,7274,131+7.6%
Loulé4,0913,8985,032+20.3%
Monchique1,6371,619no datafew sales
Olhão2,7252,5923,333+17.2%
Portimão3,1253,1203,184+18.7%
São Brás de Alportel2,3812,3712,385few sales
Silves2,8152,8182,812+13.1%
Tavira3,1523,1203,230+9%
Vila do Bispo3,2363,3262,877+7.3%
Vila Real de Santo António3,0012,8983,506+14.2%
Guarda typical municipality 452 €/m² 332 to 955 €/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Aguiar da Beira474408no datafew sales
Almeida342320no datafew sales
Celorico da Beira497465no datafew sales
Figueira de Castelo Rodrigo332325no datafew sales
Fornos de Algodres502467no datafew sales
Gouveia525500no datafew sales
Guarda955958950+4.9%
Manteigas424397no datafew sales
Mêda411359no datafew sales
Pinhel429408no datafew sales
Sabugal427410no datafew sales
Seia708702744+36.9%
Trancoso492439no datafew sales
Vila Nova de Foz Côa423400no datafew sales
Leiria typical municipality 1,425 €/m² 555 to 2,424 €/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Alcobaça1,8081,6882,040+26.6%
Alvaiázere651613no datafew sales
Ansião727674977+22.6%
Batalha1,3871,2821,595+21.3%
Bombarral1,5821,5821,575+12%
Caldas da Rainha2,0921,9732,357+22%
Castanheira de Pêra609538no datafew sales
Figueiró dos Vinhos555564no datafew sales
Leiria1,9221,7862,180+24.3%
Marinha Grande1,4621,4501,582+17.1%
Nazaré2,4242,3322,970-5.3%
Óbidos2,2422,1472,556+10.3%
Pedrógão Grande576556no datafew sales
Peniche2,2192,2032,363+21%
Pombal1,2301,1171,512+15.9%
Porto de Mós1,2331,2501,171+36.7%
Lisboa typical municipality 2,865 €/m² 1,432 to 5,082 €/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Alenquer1,9281,9781,548+22.3%
Amadora3,1433,1772,680+22.4%
Arruda dos Vinhos2,1612,0662,502few sales
Azambuja1,9021,8242,068+43.4%
Cadaval1,4321,3931,675+23.2%
Cascais4,6874,6335,027+11.9%
Lisboa5,0824,8966,226+15.2%
Loures3,1913,1523,358+17.9%
Lourinhã2,0302,0122,072+20%
Mafra2,9422,9002,999+18%
Odivelas3,4623,4283,631+20.4%
Oeiras4,2974,1124,698+18%
Sintra2,9082,8983,107+26.6%
Sobral de Monte Agraço1,8651,872no datafew sales
Torres Vedras2,2922,2222,507+25.2%
Vila Franca de Xira2,8222,7893,029+28.6%
Portalegre typical municipality 668 €/m² 461 to 1,088 €/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Alter do Chão461457no datafew sales
Arronches842786no datafew sales
Avis767770no datafew sales
Campo Maior697668no datafew sales
Castelo de Vide705700no datafew sales
Crato508496no datafew sales
Elvas9389171,077+11.5%
Fronteira596594no datafew sales
Gavião529487no datafew sales
Marvão654652no datafew sales
Monforte544539no datafew sales
Nisa500500no datafew sales
Ponte de Sor9609031,178few sales
Portalegre1,0881,0001,322+19.7%
Sousel668678no datafew sales
Porto typical municipality 1,774 €/m² 841 to 3,510 €/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Amarante1,1921,0971,470+23.8%
Baião841828no datafew sales
Felgueiras1,2011,2171,169+28.7%
Gondomar2,2272,1902,368+22.3%
Lousada1,3481,3331,420+17.9%
Maia2,4622,3712,602+15.9%
Marco de Canaveses1,3661,2381,501+34.2%
Matosinhos3,0582,8473,596+14.8%
Paços de Ferreira1,4721,4521,549+17.2%
Paredes1,6431,6301,651+22%
Penafiel1,4551,3521,601+28.5%
Porto3,5103,2923,904+16.7%
Póvoa de Varzim2,3452,3742,329+17.3%
Santo Tirso1,7001,5872,107+31.7%
Trofa1,8471,8461,886+18.1%
Valongo2,2042,1932,256+22.2%
Vila do Conde2,2622,2732,230+14.5%
Vila Nova de Gaia2,5832,4062,969+18.5%
Madeira typical municipality 1,722 €/m² 1,331 to 3,322 €/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Calheta1,7221,6122,835+21.9%
Câmara de Lobos2,5002,2402,732+1%
Funchal3,3223,1793,867+7.2%
Machico2,0271,960no datafew sales
Ponta do Sol1,7181,653no datafew sales
Porto Moniz1,4901,449no datafew sales
Porto Santo2,4842,487no datafew sales
Ribeira Brava1,5081,384no datafew sales
Santa Cruz2,6172,6202,599+12.7%
Santana1,6051,577no datafew sales
São Vicente1,3311,330no datafew sales
Azores typical municipality 1,354 €/m² 560 to 2,017 €/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Angra do Heroísmo1,3161,2501,562+14.2%
Calheta de São Jorge697560no datafew sales
Corvono datano datano datano data
Horta1,3591,2921,446few sales
Lagoa1,7611,6461,948+10%
Lajes das Floresno datano datano datano data
Lajes do Pico1,1381,128no datafew sales
Madalena1,1181,049no datafew sales
Nordeste1,1641,200no datafew sales
Ponta Delgada2,0171,9682,301+15.5%
Povoação1,4261,475no datafew sales
Praia da Vitória1,3491,3521,311+21%
Ribeira Grande1,5651,6691,432+63.2%
Santa Cruz da Graciosa560546no datafew sales
Santa Cruz das Floresno datano datano datano data
São Roque do Pico1,3901,390no datafew sales
Velas1,1031,089no datafew sales
Vila do Porto1,4091,348no datafew sales
Vila Franca do Campo1,5851,553no datafew sales
Santarém typical municipality 1,285 €/m² 372 to 2,063 €/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Abrantes975982917+28.3%
Alcanena779818no datafew sales
Almeirim1,5221,4901,717+25.8%
Alpiarça1,2911,242no datafew sales
Benavente2,0632,0642,052+29%
Cartaxo1,5531,5551,506+27.4%
Chamusca909899no datafew sales
Constância1,032857no datafew sales
Coruche1,3831,3461,536+24.7%
Entroncamento1,6461,6371,694+28.8%
Ferreira do Zêzere883910761+10.4%
Golegã1,2631,245no datafew sales
Mação372377no datafew sales
Ourém1,3481,2711,563+23.4%
Rio Maior1,2781,3231,122+15%
Salvaterra de Magos1,7871,6751,878+20.3%
Santarém1,4951,4901,511+22.1%
Sardoal675626no datafew sales
Tomar1,2851,2501,706+32.6%
Torres Novas1,1991,2241,038+30.8%
Vila Nova da Barquinha1,4151,3131,641+25.7%
Setúbal typical municipality 2,608 €/m² 1,932 to 3,267 €/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Alcácer do Sal1,9321,9251,938few sales
Alcochete2,8832,8003,102+30.5%
Almada3,2673,2493,542+19.1%
Barreiro2,7052,6163,174+32.8%
Grândola2,5332,6842,282+29.9%
Moita2,3712,3602,572+30.5%
Montijo2,6082,5482,787+23.5%
Palmela2,3752,4022,267+19.2%
Santiago do Cacém2,0192,0571,294+13.6%
Seixal2,8002,7722,994+24.3%
Sesimbra2,9092,8693,161+24.2%
Setúbal2,6382,5713,093+25.9%
Sines2,4732,406no datafew sales
Viana do Castelo typical municipality 1,189 €/m² 734 to 1,857 €/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Arcos de Valdevez9147961,519-4.8%
Caminha1,6461,6171,809+12.7%
Melgaço734684no datafew sales
Monção1,1971,0921,693-3.8%
Paredes de Coura777727no datafew sales
Ponte da Barca1,2391,1491,329few sales
Ponte de Lima1,4501,2482,082+6.1%
Valença1,1811,167no datafew sales
Viana do Castelo1,8571,8182,127+14.1%
Vila Nova de Cerveira1,0971,065no datafew sales
Vila Real typical municipality 721 €/m² 357 to 1,591 €/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Alijó472423no datafew sales
Boticas532no datano datafew sales
Chaves1,1841,1671,249+16.8%
Mesão Frio657664no datafew sales
Mondim de Basto980831no datafew sales
Montalegre800689no datafew sales
Murça529550no datafew sales
Peso da Régua1,1198021,325few sales
Ribeira de Pena357291no datafew sales
Sabrosa757618no datafew sales
Santa Marta de Penaguião500446no datafew sales
Valpaços684538835+11%
Vila Pouca de Aguiar800725no datafew sales
Vila Real1,5911,4252,057+21.5%
Viseu typical municipality 675 €/m² 297 to 1,595 €/m²
MunicipalityAll homes€/m²Existing€/m²New€/m²In a yearchange
Armamar403363no datafew sales
Carregal do Sal697688no datafew sales
Castro Daire652598no datafew sales
Cinfães509480764few sales
Lamego9738491,339+25.4%
Mangualde8067191,180few sales
Moimenta da Beira571549no datafew sales
Mortágua738721no datafew sales
Nelas787702951few sales
Oliveira de Frades968960no datafew sales
Penalva do Castelo429414no datafew sales
Penedono441no datano datafew sales
Resende637546no datafew sales
Santa Comba Dão767749no datafew sales
São João da Pesqueira446385no datafew sales
São Pedro do Sul970955no datafew sales
Sátão715708no datafew sales
Sernancelhe297260no datafew sales
Tabuaço582567no datafew sales
Tarouca750728no datafew sales
Tondela8107341,071+23.1%
Vila Nova de Paiva340303no datafew sales
Viseu1,5951,4721,884+17.8%
Vouzela625500no datafew sales

What is your home worth?

See an instant estimate and ask for a free valuation based on real sales in your area.

See estimate
WhatsApp Call